Programme

 First Project Symposium  

DAY 1 – Monday 26 May

10.00 Arrival at Adam Smith Research Foundation for 10.30am start

10.30 – 11.00 Welcome & Coffee

11.00 – 12.00 Alison Phipps project overview

12.00 – 13.00 Prue Holmes & RMTC presentation

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch (provided at local venue)

Creative Arts & Translating Cultures presentations

14.15 – 14.45 Tawona Sithole

14.45 – 15.15 Katja Frimberger

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee Break

Case Study Presentations (1)

15.45 – 16.15 Ross White

16.15 – 16.45 Sarah Craig & Karin Zwaan

16.45 – 17.00 Quick Round up

Evening – please make your own arrangements for dinner and enjoy Glasgow.

——————————————-

DAY 2 – Tuesday 27 May

09.00 Arrival for 09.15 start

Case Study Presentations (2)

09.15 – 09.45 Robert Gibb

09.45 – 10.15 Chantelle Warner & David Gramling

10.15 – 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 – 11.00 Nazmi Al-Masri (by Skype)

11.00 – 12.00 Discussion of case studies, questions etc.

12.00 Lunch Please make own arrangements and some free time.

Please make your way to The Lighthouse for 15.00.

Those wishing to be escorted to the venue are invited to meet Katja at 14.00 at ASRF to take transport to venue.

——————————————

Launch Event

The Lighthouse Orangebox Gallery Level 5

Launch event hastag: #RMBorders2014

14.30 – 15.00 Setup

15.00 – 15.30 Registration

15.30 – 15.45 Opening address (VP Anne Anderson)

15.45 – 16.00 ARHC Theme address (Professor Charles Forsdick)

16.00 – 16.30 Alison Phipps

16.30 – 16.45 Hamza Yousaf (Minister for External Affairs and International Development)

16.45 – 17.00 Poetry reading (Tawona)

17.00 – 17.15 AP Thank you / Film

17.15 – 18.30 Wine reception / Music by PAAS

18.30 – 19.00 Clear up

Music will be performed by Pan African Arts Scotland

19.15 Project Team dinner in Glasgow City Centre Fratelli Sarti (42 Renfield street)

—————————————————–

DAY 3 – Wednesday 28 May

09.15 for 09.30 start (KZ & SC not in attendance)

09.30 – 10.00 Gameli Tordzro (Pan African Arts Scotland)

10.00 – 13.00 Project planning & Advisory Board discussion

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch (provided) 14.00 – 15.30 Review and discussion

15.30 – 16.00 Thank you / Questions/ Close